Home Data Calendar Blog

STEM

Tables

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Common Stock Value 0.010.010.010.010.010.01NA0.00NANA
Weighted Average Number Of Diluted Shares Outstanding 154.39154.13150.49NA140.29100.6140.43NA39.8439.80
Weighted Average Number Of Shares Outstanding Basic 154.39154.13150.49NA135.23100.6140.43NA39.8439.80
Earnings Per Share Basic -0.22-0.21-0.15-0.230.85-1.00-2.04-2.52-0.47-0.48
Earnings Per Share Diluted -0.22-0.21-0.15-0.23-0.15-1.00-2.04-2.52-0.47-0.48

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Tax 99.5066.9541.0952.7839.8319.3415.4218.659.174.38
Cost Of Revenue 90.3759.1637.4454.4336.7019.4615.5417.7010.906.12
Gross Profit 9.137.793.64-1.653.14-0.13-0.120.95-1.73-1.75
Operating Expenses 41.7337.6138.6028.5322.2723.750.60-28.3010.7410.27
Research And Development Expense 10.538.968.947.226.274.834.413.865.053.62
General And Administrative Expense 18.0115.6920.5112.9211.0215.012.693.030.112.40
Selling And Marketing Expense 13.1912.969.148.394.973.912.673.133.054.24
Operating Income Loss -32.60-29.82-34.95-30.18-19.13-23.88-9.88-3.900.39-12.01
Interest Expense 2.522.693.224.562.673.936.236.984.265.19
Interest Paid Net 1.501.541.871.201.865.651.483.221.91NA
Allocated Share Based Compensation Expense 7.686.476.265.566.201.020.763.120.490.48
Income Tax Expense Benefit 0.02-0.01-15.21NANANANA-0.140.14NA
Profit Loss -34.27-32.02-22.48NA115.61-100.22-156.35-2.99NANA
Net Income Loss -34.28-32.02-22.48-34.05115.61-100.22-156.35-2.99-0.37-0.00
Comprehensive Income Net Of Tax -35.27-32.54-23.12-33.72115.84-100.82-82.30-101.09-19.07-19.19
Net Income Loss Available To Common Stockholders Basic -34.28-32.02-22.48-34.05115.61-100.22-82.55-100.89-18.79-18.98
Net Income Loss Available To Common Stockholders Diluted -34.28-32.02-22.48-34.05-21.39-100.22-82.55-100.89-18.79-18.98

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Assets 1417.221426.701417.821191.83824.97698.34384.60385.29386.18NA
Liabilities 840.00823.27787.68524.00194.05489.56293.1916.4414.35NA
Liabilities And Stockholders Equity 1417.221426.701417.821191.83824.97698.34384.60385.29386.18NA
Stockholders Equity 576.82603.22630.00667.83630.92208.785.005.005.000.00

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Assets Current 537.23541.73527.171023.85651.68538.341.011.562.58NA
Cash And Cash Equivalents At Carrying Value 100.10151.00174.54747.78405.19474.140.430.941.84NA
Cash Cash Equivalents Restricted Cash And Restricted Cash Equivalents 100.10151.00174.54747.78405.19474.140.430.941.848.09
Short Term Investments 193.40183.90177.30173.00170.80NANANANANA
Accounts Receivable Net Current 144.2695.8674.1261.7035.0017.83NA13.57NANA
Inventory Net 29.2263.0572.9822.7224.2027.17NA20.84NANA
Other Assets Current 8.6747.9328.2518.6416.5019.20NA7.92NANA
Available For Sale Securities Debt Securities 193.40183.89177.27173.01170.79NANANANANA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Accumulated Depreciation Depletion And Amortization Property Plant And Equipment 55.5152.1248.5845.2542.4739.85NA33.39NANA
Amortization Of Intangible Assets 6.506.204.401.501.401.301.40NANANA
Property Plant And Equipment Net 94.8398.43102.32106.11114.15118.22NA123.70NANA
Goodwill 546.63546.73547.701.741.741.79NA1.74NANA
Intangible Assets Net Excluding Goodwill 163.55164.80165.8413.9713.1212.39NA12.09NANA
Other Assets Noncurrent 52.6252.5051.3824.5318.7215.95NA8.64NANA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Liabilities Current 240.48225.26188.0387.9778.4285.842.692.810.72NA
Accounts Payable Current 94.92113.1899.3128.2714.9617.800.020.090.45NA
Accrued Liabilities Current 61.6033.0622.7925.9914.029.182.622.470.12NA
Other Liabilities Current 4.224.422.621.812.461.91NA1.59NANA
Contract With Customer Liability Current 49.4449.6940.729.1627.1337.06NA36.94NANA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Minority Interest 0.410.210.14NANANANANANANA
Other Liabilities Noncurrent 0.390.340.37NANANANANANANA
Operating Lease Liability Noncurrent 11.3111.9212.5312.1812.680.88NA0.06NANA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Stockholders Equity 576.82603.22630.00667.83630.92208.785.005.005.000.00
Stockholders Equity Including Portion Attributable To Noncontrolling Interest 577.23603.43630.14667.83630.92208.78-254.65-177.41NANA
Common Stock Value 0.010.010.010.010.010.01NA0.00NANA
Additional Paid In Capital 1175.731166.871161.111176.851106.22799.92273.998.385.39NA
Retained Earnings Accumulated Deficit -596.81-562.53-530.51-509.05-475.00-590.61-269.00-3.38-0.40NA
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income Loss Net Of Tax -2.12-1.14-0.620.02-0.32-0.54NA-0.19NANA
Minority Interest 0.410.210.14NANANANANANANA
Adjustments To Additional Paid In Capital Sharebased Compensation Requisite Service Period Recognition Value 8.287.026.79NA6.741.050.78NA0.490.48

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Net Cash Provided By Used In Operating Activities -36.00-6.62-26.00-32.25-27.19-41.32-0.51-0.9015.56-16.50
Net Cash Provided By Used In Investing Activities -15.89-13.10-542.93-3.18-173.46-5.83-2.76-375.872.46NA
Net Cash Provided By Used In Financing Activities 1.16-3.69-4.29378.28131.63510.097.090.00364.30NA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Net Cash Provided By Used In Operating Activities -36.00-6.62-26.00-32.25-27.19-41.32-0.51-0.9015.56-16.50
Net Income Loss -34.28-32.02-22.48-34.05115.61-100.22-156.35-2.99-0.37-0.00
Profit Loss -34.27-32.02-22.48NA115.61-100.22-156.35-2.99NANA
Depreciation Depletion And Amortization 11.1712.168.728.855.305.245.083.975.85NA
Increase Decrease In Accounts Receivable 49.2722.773.3526.7417.163.260.950.958.25NA
Increase Decrease In Inventories -34.40-9.9346.56-1.48-2.974.861.47-0.3311.26NA
Deferred Income Tax Expense Benefit 0.000.00-15.10NANANANANANANA
Share Based Compensation 7.686.476.265.566.201.020.763.120.49NA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Net Cash Provided By Used In Investing Activities -15.89-13.10-542.93-3.18-173.46-5.83-2.76-375.872.46NA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Net Cash Provided By Used In Financing Activities 1.16-3.69-4.29378.28131.63510.097.090.00364.30NA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Tax 99.5066.9541.0952.7839.8319.3415.4218.659.174.38
Hardware 85.8154.4331.1247.3034.8914.1810.5413.715.520.71
Service 13.6912.529.965.484.955.154.884.933.653.67
Hardware, Also Energy Inc 9.506.904.80NANANANANANANA
Service, Also Energy Inc 7.107.204.80NANANANANANANA
US 97.8164.2039.46NANANANANANANA
Rest Of The World NANA1.63NANANANANANANA
Non Us 1.692.75NANANANANANANANA

Plots across concepts


IncomeStatement
Comprehensive Income Net Of Tax
Expenses
Income Tax Expense Benefit
Balance Sheet
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset
Assets
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset
Current Assets
Other Assets Current
NonCurrent Assets
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNet
Accumulated Depreciation Depletion And Amortization Property Plant And Equipment
Liabilities
Liabilities Current
Current Liabilities
Other Liabilities Current
Noncurrent Liabilities
Other Liabilities Noncurrent
Stockholders Equity
Retained Earnings Accumulated Deficit
CashFlow
Net Cash Provided By Used In Operating Activities
NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Net Cash Provided By Used In Operating Activities
NetCashProvidedByUsedInInvestingActivities
Net Cash Provided By Used In Investing Activities
Shares
Weighted Average Number Of Diluted Shares Outstanding
NonoperatingIncomeExpense
Nonoperating Income Expense
AccountsReceivable
Allowance For Doubtful Accounts Receivable Current

Line plots across dimensions of each concept


Cost Ratio
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Cost  Ratious-gaap: Product Or Service
TTM Greenblatt ROC
_
(None,)
T T M  Greenblatt  R O C_
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Taxus-gaap: Product Or Service
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
us-gaap:ProductOrService, us-gaap:BusinessAcquisition
(None, 'stem:AlsoEnergyInc')
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Taxus-gaap: Product Or Service, us-gaap: Business Acquisition
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
us-gaap:StatementGeographical
(None,)
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Taxus-gaap: Statement Geographical
us-gaap:CostOfRevenue
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Cost Of Revenueus-gaap: Product Or Service
us-gaap:AllocatedShareBasedCompensationExpense
us-gaap:IncomeStatementLocation
(None,)
Allocated Share Based Compensation Expenseus-gaap: Income Statement Location
us-gaap:ProfitLoss
us-gaap:StatementEquityComponents
(None,)
Profit Lossus-gaap: Statement Equity Components
us-gaap:AvailableForSaleSecuritiesDebtSecurities
us-gaap:FinancialInstrument
(None,)
Available For Sale Securities Debt Securitiesus-gaap: Financial Instrument
us-gaap:AvailableForSaleSecuritiesDebtSecurities
us-gaap:FairValueByFairValueHierarchyLevel, us-gaap:FairValueByMeasurementFrequency, us-gaap:FinancialInstrument
('us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2', 'us-gaap:FairValueMeasurementsRecurring', None)
Available For Sale Securities Debt Securitiesus-gaap: Fair Value By Fair Value Hierarchy Level, us-gaap: Fair Value By Measurement Frequency, us-gaap: Financial Instrument
us-gaap:AvailableForSaleSecuritiesDebtSecurities
us-gaap:FairValueByMeasurementFrequency, us-gaap:FinancialInstrument
('us-gaap:FairValueMeasurementsRecurring', None)
Available For Sale Securities Debt Securitiesus-gaap: Fair Value By Measurement Frequency, us-gaap: Financial Instrument
us-gaap:PropertyPlantAndEquipmentGross
us-gaap:PropertyPlantAndEquipmentByType
(None,)
Property Plant And Equipment Grossus-gaap: Property Plant And Equipment By Type
us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest
us-gaap:StatementEquityComponents
(None,)
Stockholders Equity Including Portion Attributable To Noncontrolling Interestus-gaap: Statement Equity Components
us-gaap:ProfitLoss
us-gaap:StatementEquityComponents
(None,)
Profit Lossus-gaap: Statement Equity Components
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Taxus-gaap: Product Or Service
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
us-gaap:ProductOrService, us-gaap:BusinessAcquisition
(None, 'stem:AlsoEnergyInc')
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Taxus-gaap: Product Or Service, us-gaap: Business Acquisition
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
us-gaap:StatementGeographical
(None,)
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Taxus-gaap: Statement Geographical