Home Data Calendar Blog

VZIO

Tables

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Weighted Average Number Of Diluted Shares Outstanding 200.20196.80191.20NA182.82184.30157.20NA147.09147.02146.94
Weighted Average Number Of Shares Outstanding Basic 193.80192.90191.20NA182.82184.30145.70NA144.42144.42144.27
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.010.01-0.06-0.05-0.10-0.080.020.230.190.090.05
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.010.01-0.06-0.05-0.10-0.080.020.220.190.090.05

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Tax 435.00408.90485.50628.87588.32401.16505.66734.31582.18393.46332.54
Revenues 435.00408.90485.50628.87588.32401.16505.66734.31582.18393.46332.54
Cost Of Goods And Services Sold 354.90335.00412.70551.66505.43321.62418.99632.40493.40335.49284.81
Gross Profit 80.1073.9072.8077.2182.8979.5486.67101.9188.7957.9747.73
Operating Expenses 75.4069.8085.7097.2097.4688.3872.8748.8743.3935.2137.02
Research And Development Expense 10.809.409.208.348.777.269.834.083.683.653.69
Selling General And Administrative Expense 54.8050.3062.4051.8388.6877.7467.8518.5137.3729.8030.12
Operating Income Loss 4.704.10-12.90-19.99-14.57-8.8413.8053.0445.3922.7610.70
Interest Paid Net 0.100.000.100.040.050.060.050.060.050.050.04
Interest Income Expense Nonoperating Net 0.40NANA0.070.090.060.08NA-0.360.080.35
Allocated Share Based Compensation Expense 11.006.4016.5036.4537.2934.6426.020.781.341.341.34
Income Tax Expense Benefit 3.201.00-1.90-6.564.065.2610.3412.1310.105.572.11
Income Taxes Paid Net 1.202.100.906.383.0426.610.0714.1013.440.12-0.06
Net Income Loss 2.002.30-11.00-10.18-18.57-14.003.3540.8435.0517.329.29
Comprehensive Income Net Of Tax 1.902.30-11.00-10.36-18.46-14.072.4040.8335.3517.739.29

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Assets 900.10858.30866.80935.80946.62763.82844.16774.98NANANA
Liabilities 543.60516.90537.40605.20636.99460.63531.20625.75NANANA
Liabilities And Stockholders Equity 900.10858.30866.80935.80946.62763.82844.16774.98NANANA
Stockholders Equity 356.50341.40329.40330.60309.63303.19312.95149.23107.6470.9451.87

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Assets Current 784.20743.20758.80834.70853.64670.81750.79681.63NANANA
Cash And Cash Equivalents At Carrying Value 265.90335.80309.70331.60375.94365.38435.13207.73NANANA
Cash Cash Equivalents Restricted Cash And Restricted Cash Equivalents 265.90335.80309.70331.60375.94365.38435.13207.73224.71168.29151.03
Short Term Investments 59.10NANANANANANANANANANA
Accounts Receivable Net Current 339.60253.80321.00375.10356.76193.88248.50405.61NANANA
Inventory Net 34.1031.0012.2011.9023.6817.249.7410.54NANANA
Other Assets Current NANA84.6084.8082.0578.3956.6055.46NANANA
Prepaid Expense And Other Assets Current 55.6091.40NA84.80NANANANANANANA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Property Plant And Equipment Gross 42.0051.0045.2041.2040.3439.5439.1336.77NANANA
Accumulated Depreciation Depletion And Amortization Property Plant And Equipment 22.5032.3031.6030.9030.3429.8029.3028.84NANANA
Property Plant And Equipment Net 19.5018.7013.6010.3010.019.749.837.93NANANA
Goodwill 44.8044.8044.8044.8044.7944.7944.7944.79NANANA
Other Assets Noncurrent 21.1021.2019.2015.6012.7812.9813.2213.85NANANA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Liabilities Current 523.20497.60521.00591.10629.72453.17523.39617.54NANANA
Accounts Payable Current 115.40114.80144.90118.90129.33116.07128.37166.81NANANA
Other Accrued Liabilities Current 9.8010.7010.709.4015.3615.9915.1713.18NANANA
Accrued Liabilities Current 192.60187.80169.70185.80163.30134.13146.04154.96NANANA
Other Liabilities Current 5.204.905.404.804.715.1512.085.27NANANA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Other Liabilities Noncurrent 20.4019.3016.4014.107.277.467.818.21NANANA
Operating Lease Liability Noncurrent 11.5011.808.606.503.674.074.585.14NANANA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Stockholders Equity 356.50341.40329.40330.60309.63303.19312.95149.23107.6470.9451.87
Additional Paid In Capital 356.00342.80333.10323.30292.02267.11262.8098.89NANANA
Retained Earnings Accumulated Deficit 0.80-1.20-3.507.5017.6436.2150.2146.89NANANA
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income Loss Net Of Tax -0.30-0.20-0.20-0.20-0.04-0.14-0.070.87NANANA
Adjustments To Additional Paid In Capital Sharebased Compensation Requisite Service Period Recognition Value 11.006.4016.5036.8937.0334.4626.020.781.341.341.34

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Net Cash Provided By Used In Operating Activities -11.5029.80-10.50-33.8324.74-33.8084.79-15.7356.3617.09-25.43
Net Cash Provided By Used In Investing Activities -60.60-6.90-4.70-0.77-0.81-0.67-2.35-1.03-0.24-0.25-0.28
Net Cash Provided By Used In Financing Activities 2.203.20-6.70-9.64-13.34-35.41146.090.040.000.010.16

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Net Cash Provided By Used In Operating Activities -11.5029.80-10.50-33.8324.74-33.8084.79-15.7356.3617.09-25.43
Net Income Loss 2.002.30-11.00-10.18-18.57-14.003.3540.8435.0517.329.29
Increase Decrease In Accounts Receivable 83.10-67.60-51.0018.18162.36-53.94-157.1071.37101.1944.42-172.18
Increase Decrease In Inventories 3.1018.800.30-11.736.437.51-0.81-14.5413.122.61-3.89
Share Based Compensation 11.006.5016.5036.4537.2934.6426.020.781.341.341.34

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Net Cash Provided By Used In Investing Activities -60.60-6.90-4.70-0.77-0.81-0.67-2.35-1.03-0.24-0.25-0.28
Payments To Acquire Property Plant And Equipment 1.805.904.000.820.810.422.351.030.240.250.28
Payments To Acquire Investments 58.801.000.70NA0.00NANANANANANA

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Net Cash Provided By Used In Financing Activities 2.203.20-6.70-9.64-13.34-35.41146.090.040.000.010.16

    2022-09-30 2022-06-30 2022-03-31 2021-12-31 2021-09-30 2021-06-30 2021-03-31 2020-12-31 2020-09-30 2020-06-30 2020-03-31
Revenues 435.00408.90485.50628.87588.32401.16505.66734.31582.18393.46332.54
Product 307.00298.10382.90523.74502.46335.64453.46674.05545.51366.89308.86
Service 128.00110.80102.60105.1385.8665.5152.2060.2736.6726.5823.68
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Tax 435.00408.90485.50628.87588.32401.16505.66734.31582.18393.46332.54
Product 307.00298.10382.90523.74502.46335.64453.46674.05545.51366.89308.86
Service 128.00110.80102.60105.1385.8665.5152.2060.2736.6726.5823.68

Plots across concepts


IncomeStatement
Comprehensive Income Net Of Tax
Expenses
Other Nonoperating Income Expense
Balance Sheet
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset
Assets
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset
Current Assets
Inventory Net
NonCurrent Assets
Operating Lease Right Of Use Asset
PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNet
Property Plant And Equipment Net
Liabilities
Operating Lease Liability
Current Liabilities
Operating Lease Liability Current
Stockholders Equity
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income Loss Net Of Tax
CashFlow
Net Cash Provided By Used In Investing Activities
NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Increase Decrease In Prepaid Deferred Expense And Other Assets
NetCashProvidedByUsedInInvestingActivities
Net Cash Provided By Used In Investing Activities
Shares
Weighted Average Number Of Shares Outstanding Basic
OperatingLeaseLiability
Operating Lease Liability Current
NonoperatingIncomeExpense
Other Nonoperating Income Expense
LesseeOperatingLeaseLiabilityPaymentsDue
Lessee Operating Lease Liability Payments Remainder Of Fiscal Year
AccountsReceivable
Allowance For Doubtful Accounts Receivable Current

Line plots across dimensions of each concept


us-gaap:SharesOutstanding
us-gaap:StatementClassOfStock, us-gaap:StatementEquityComponents
(None, 'us-gaap:CommonStock')
Shares Outstandingus-gaap: Statement Class Of Stock, us-gaap: Statement Equity Components
us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
us-gaap:StatementClassOfStock
(None,)
Weighted Average Number Of Diluted Shares Outstandingus-gaap: Statement Class Of Stock
us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfSharesOutstandingBasic
us-gaap:StatementClassOfStock
(None,)
Weighted Average Number Of Shares Outstanding Basicus-gaap: Statement Class Of Stock
us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
us-gaap:StatementClassOfStock
(None,)
Earnings Per Share Basicus-gaap: Statement Class Of Stock
us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
us-gaap:StatementClassOfStock
(None,)
Earnings Per Share Dilutedus-gaap: Statement Class Of Stock
COGS Ratio
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
C O G S  Ratious-gaap: Product Or Service
Gross Margin
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Gross  Marginus-gaap: Product Or Service
TTM Greenblatt ROC
_
(None,)
T T M  Greenblatt  R O C_
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Taxus-gaap: Product Or Service
us-gaap:Revenues
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Revenuesus-gaap: Product Or Service
us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Cost Of Goods And Services Soldus-gaap: Product Or Service
us-gaap:GrossProfit
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Gross Profitus-gaap: Product Or Service
us-gaap:AllocatedShareBasedCompensationExpense
us-gaap:IncomeStatementLocation
(None,)
Allocated Share Based Compensation Expenseus-gaap: Income Statement Location
us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
us-gaap:StatementClassOfStock
(None,)
Net Income Lossus-gaap: Statement Class Of Stock
us-gaap:NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasic
us-gaap:StatementClassOfStock
(None,)
Net Income Loss Available To Common Stockholders Basicus-gaap: Statement Class Of Stock
us-gaap:NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersDiluted
us-gaap:StatementClassOfStock
(None,)
Net Income Loss Available To Common Stockholders Dilutedus-gaap: Statement Class Of Stock
us-gaap:StockholdersEquity
us-gaap:StatementEquityComponents
(None,)
Stockholders Equityus-gaap: Statement Equity Components
us-gaap:InventoryNet
us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesInventory
(None,)
Inventory Netus-gaap: Public Utilities Inventory
us-gaap:PropertyPlantAndEquipmentGross
us-gaap:PropertyPlantAndEquipmentByType
(None,)
Property Plant And Equipment Grossus-gaap: Property Plant And Equipment By Type
us-gaap:StockholdersEquity
us-gaap:StatementEquityComponents
(None,)
Stockholders Equityus-gaap: Statement Equity Components
us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
us-gaap:StatementClassOfStock
(None,)
Net Income Lossus-gaap: Statement Class Of Stock
us-gaap:Revenues
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Revenuesus-gaap: Product Or Service
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
us-gaap:ProductOrService
(None,)
Revenue From Contract With Customer Excluding Assessed Taxus-gaap: Product Or Service